Submissions

Council received 159 written submissions on its draft 2018-2028 Long Term Plan, draft Revenue and Financing Policy and draft Development and Financial Contributions Policy. Council is meeting on 18 April in Invercargill to hear from submitters. All of the feedback received can be downloaded from the table below. The meeting agenda is available at http://southland.infocouncil.biz/ (external link) .

Feedback is generally supportive of the Council’s proposed approach for the key issues outlined in the LTP consultation document “We’re just getting started, Southland”. These include investing in community future planning, Improving the Around The Mountain Cycle Trail Experience and investing in open space experiences. Views about funding the cycle trail costs were mixed, with some submitters suggesting that it should be user pays.

Council received a number of submissions about the proposed concept of combining the Te Anau library and office to form a community hub. Feedback indicated a preference in the community for the Te Anau library to remain separate from other Council services.

Feedback about Council’s proposed changes to its Revenue and Financing Policy and continuation of its current Development and Financial Contributions Policy was also mixed. Collecting local rates as a uniform rate was supported by the majority, along with District funding of libraries. Feedback was more mixed about contributing 10% rates funding for health licensing costs, using a uniform charge to pay for cycle trails costs and changes to the roading rate model.

Once the hearing meeting is completed on 18 April, issues and options papers will be prepared about key feedback topics for Council’s deliberation meeting scheduled on 2 May. At this meeting Council will decide what amendments should be made to the plan and policies as a result. The final Long Term Plan and related policies are due to be adopted on 20 June 2018.

List of Submissions Received: 2018-2028 LTP & Policies

Submitter:

On behalf of:

Submission document(s):

(click link to download pdf copy)

1.

Jean Anderson

Physicians and Scientists for Global Responsibility New Zealand Charitable Trust

PSGR 2018 LTP Submission Mater (external link)

2.

Michael Pullar

Hollyford Conservation Trust

Submission from Michael Pullar (external link)

3.

Caroline Loo

Loss and Grief Centre

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

 

February 2018 les reference (external link)

4.

Ian Sinclair

 

2018 03 1388_Submission from I (external link)

5.

James Imlach

New Zealand Motor Caravan Association Inc

NZMCA - 2018 LTP Submission (external link)

6.

John Barnett

 

J Barnett - 2018 LTP Submissio (external link)

7.

Peter and Sandra Officer

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

8.

Sir Alan Mark

 

Alan Mark - 2018 LTP Submissio (external link)

9.

Elizabeth Crawford

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

10.

John Whitehead

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

11.

RT and KL Bucknell

 

Submission from RT and KL Buck (external link)

12.

Maria Eugenia Marks

 

Maria Eugenia Marks - 2018 LTP (external link)

13.

Brian Henderson

 

Submission from Brian Henderso (external link)

14.

Alan Paterson

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

15.

Jeff Grant

 

Submission from Jeff Grant - 2 (external link)

16.

Rex Martin Hibbs

 

Submission from Rex Martin Hib (external link)

17.

Quinn Stewart

 

Submission from Quinn Stewart (external link)

18.

E.A. Loose

 

Submission from EA Loose - Dra (external link)

19.

Rachel Elizabeth Hughes

 

Submission from Rachael Elizab (external link)

20.

Prue Fraser

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

21.

Jenny Marshall

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

22.

Crosbie and Candace Grieve

 

Submission from Crosbie and Ca (external link)

23.

Mary Chartres

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

24.

Mrs Marjorie Anne Davies

 

Submission from Marjorie Anne (external link)

25.

Mr J.W. Davies

 

Submission from JW Davies - Dr (external link)

26.

Toby Jones

 

Submission from Toby Jones (external link)

27.

Greg Rzesniowiecki

 

Submission from Greg Rzesniowi (external link)

28.

Rob Turner

 

Submission from Rob Turner (external link)

29.

Karen Turner

 

Submission from Karen Turner (external link)

30.

Derene Christie and Colleagues

Fiordland Medical Trust

Submission from Fiordland Medi (external link)

31.

Bruce Sanford

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

32.

Roderick Hall-Jones

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

33.

Noeline Adam

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

34.

David Fortune

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

35.

S Dickie

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

36.

Eileen Hadield

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

37.

Brian McCandless

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

38.

Sandra and Peter Scott

 

LTP Submission from Sandra and (external link)

39.

Ken Bradley QSM

 

LTP Submission from Ken Bradle (external link)

40.

Stephen Hoskin

Fiordland Trails Trust

LTP Submission from Fiordland (external link)

41.

Jillian Green

 

Submission from Jillian Green (external link)

42.

Kirsten Price

Toimata Foundation

LTP Submission from Toimata Fo (external link)

43.

Bev Hartley

 

LTP Submission from Bev Hartle (external link)

44.

Sharen Bradley

 

LTP Submission from Sharen Bra (external link)

45.

JF and JF McMurtrie

 

LTP Submission from JF and JF (external link)

46.

Lynette Mary Lawrence

 

LTP Submission from Lynette Ma (external link)

47.

Sue Maturin

Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand Inc

LTP submission from Forest and (external link)

48.

Stephen Hoskin

Hoskin Family

LTP Submission from Hoskin Fam (external link)

49.

Mrs Lena Margaret Hall

 

LTP Submission from Lena Marga (external link)

50.

John Turner

 

Updated LTP Submission from Jo (external link)

51.

Mary Napper

 

LTP Submission from Mary Nappe (external link)

52.

Carl Payne

Todd Real Estate

LTP Submission from Carl Payne (external link)

53.

Lois Dungey

 

LTP Submission from Lois Dunge (external link)

54.

Margaret Cambridge

 

LTP Submission from Margaret C (external link)

55.

Linda. D. Murdoch

 

LTP Submission from Linda D Mu (external link)

56.

Isla Howe

 

LTP Submission from Isla Howe (external link)

57.

James and Noeline Evans

 

LTP Submission from James and (external link)

58.

Jithu Mathew

 

LTP Submission from Jithu Math (external link)

59.

Ian Taylor

 

LTP Submission from Ian Taylor (external link)

60.

Neville Stronach

 

LTP Submission from Neville St (external link)

61.

Neil and Jocelyn Hodges

 

LTP Submission from Neil and J (external link)

62.

James Reardon

Te Anau Cycling Incorporated

LTP Submission from Te Anau Cy (external link)

63.

Marilyn Hunter

Chairperson The Fiends of the Library (Te Anau)

LTP Submission from The Friend (external link)

64.

Bill Hunter

 

LTP Submission from Bill Hunte (external link)

65.

Marilyn Hunter

 

LTP Submission from Marilyn Hu (external link)

66.

Philip and Margaret Denny

 

LTP Submission from Phillip an (external link)

67.

Janette Buckingham

South Catlins Promotions Inc

LTP Submission from South Catl (external link)

68.

Grant Excell

Te Anau School Board of Trustees

LTP Submission from Te Anau Sc (external link)

69.

Christina Smith

 

LTP Submission from Christina (external link)

70.

Bruce Meachen

 

LTP Submission from Bruce Meac (external link)

72.

Leanne Johnstone

 

LTP Submission from Leanne Joh (external link)

73.

Marie Meachen

 

LTP Submission from Marie Meac (external link)

74.

John Howe

 

LTP Submission from John Howe (external link)

75.

Kenneth Davidson

 

LTP_Submission from Kenneth Da (external link)

76.

Jacob Smyth

Southland Region Fish and Game New Zealand

LTP Submission from Fish and G (external link)

77.

Rachel Cockburn

Te Anau Community Board

LTP Submission from Te Anau Co (external link)

78.

Susan H. Moore

 

LTP Submission from Susan Moor (external link)

79.

Owen Hudson

 

LTP Submission from Owen Hudso (external link)

80.

Rebecca Howe

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

81.

Raelene Greer

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

82.

Gerard Hill

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

83.

SJ Peoples

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

84.

Beatty Wiggenhauser

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

85.

Catriona Cunningham

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

86.

Kathy Singleton

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

87.

Catherine Brimecombe

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

88.

Matt Menlove

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

89.

Jillian McBride

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

90.

Lynley King

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

91.

Susan Ford

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

92.

Ali Meade

Environment Southland

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

SDC LTP Submission Biodiverist

93.

Stephen Hoskin

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

94.

Doug Davidson

The New Zealand Automobile Association Incorporated

LTP Submission from New Zealan (external link)

95.

Allan Baird

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

96.

Bev Christie

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

97.

Mark Dowling

 

Submission from Mark Dowling (external link)

98.

Creek Waddington

 

LTP Submission from Creek Wadd (external link)

99.

Cr Alex Crackett

Chair Ride Southland Governance Group

LTP Submission from Ride South (external link)

Southland Cycling Strategy fin

100.

Paul Brimecombe

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

101.

Helen Newcombe

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

102.

Shirley Mouat

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

103.

Damian Daly

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

104.

Christopher Shaw

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

105.

Sylvia and Geoff Fischer

 

Submission from Sylvia and Geo (external link)

106.

Andrew Taberner

Westmoor Farming Ltd

Submission from Andrew Taberne (external link)

107.

Gordon Ashton

 

Submission from Gordon Ashton (external link)

108.

Chris Ashton

 

Submission from CM Ashton (external link)

109.

Alan and Deen Mckay

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

110.

Moretta, Daniel, Harry, Will and Libby Excell

 

Submission from Excell Family (external link)

112.

Tim Mann

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

113.

Pamela Yorke

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

114.

Pam Yorke

Lazy Dolphin Lodge

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

115.

Bradley Yorke

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

116.

Pam Yorke

Scobies Transport

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

117.

Sarah Stirrup

and Dave Johnson

Submission from Sarah Stirrup (external link)

118.

Margaret Knowles

 

Submission from Margaret Knowl (external link)

119.

Chris Henderson

 

Submission from Chris Henderso (external link)

120.

Alistair Wilson

New Zealand Farm Forestry Association – Southland Branch

Submission from NZ Farm Forest (external link)

121.

Jackie Flutey

Community Trust of Southland

Submission from Community Trus (external link)

122.

Peter Gutsell

Otautau Museum

Submission from Peter Gutsell (external link)

123.

Fiona Black

Real Journeys Limited

Submission from Real Journeys (external link)

124.

Janice Templeton

 

Submission from Janice Templet (external link)

125.

Roger Scott

 

Submission from Roger Scott (external link)

126.

Ray Willett

 

Submission from Ray Willett (external link)

127.

Denise Brown

 

Submission from Denise Brown (external link)

128.

Irene Barnes

 

Submission from Irene Barnes (external link)

129.

Anonymous Anonymous

On behalf of SDC Ratepayers Throughout

Submission from Anonymous (external link)

130.

Neil Waldman

 

Submission from Neil Waldman (external link)

131.

Nienke van Dijken

Tourism Industry Aotearoa

Submission from Tourism Indust (external link)

132.

Allan Youldon

 

Submission from Allan Youldon (external link)

133.

Dianne Miller

Chairperson Catlins Coast Incorporation

Submission from Catlins Coast (external link)

134.

Jonathan Howard

Heritage New Zealand

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

HNZPT submission Southland LTP

135.

Nathan Burdon

Sport Southland

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

SDC 2018 LTP submission (external link)

136.

Gary and Erica Carruthers

 

Submission from GA and EM Carr (external link)

137.

Glenda Bell

 

Submission from Glenda Bell (external link)

138.

Bridget Rodgers

WellSouth Primary Health Network

Submission from WellSouth (external link)

139.

M C Dowling

 

Submission from M C Dowling (external link)

140.

Blair Hamilton

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

141.

Julie Walls

 

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

142.

K.F and G.F. Thompson

 

Submission from KF and GF Thom (external link)

143.

Leanne Liggett

Southern District Health Board

Submission from Southern Distr (external link)

144.

Kiri Bell

 

Submission from Kiri Bell (external link)

145.

Darryl Sycamore

Federated Farmers of New Zealand

Submission from Federated Farm (external link)

146.

Andrew Feierabend

Meridian Energy Limited

Submission from Meridian Energ (external link)

147.

Andrew Feierabend

Te Waiau Mahika Kai Trust

Submission from Te Waiau Mahik (external link)

148.

Vanessa Horwell

 

Submission from Vanessa Horwel (external link)

149.

Mary OBrien

CCS Disability Action

2018 LTP _ Policies Consultati (external link)

150.

David North

 

Submission from David North (external link)

151.

Lance Hellewell

 

Submission from Lance Hellewel (external link)

152.

Charlie Ives

Regional Tourism New Zealand (RTNZ)

Submission from Regional Touri (external link)

153.

Stevie-Rae Blair

Te Ao Marama

Submission from Stevie Rae Bla (external link)

154.

J Popham

 

Submission from J Popham (external link)

155.

Nathan Surendran

 

Submission Nathan Surenden (external link)

156.

Jennifer Faye Tayler

Lorne Peak

Submission from Jennifer Faye (external link)

157.

Ann Pullen

 

Submission from Ann Pullen (external link)

158.

Roger Hodgkinson

 

Submission from Roger Hodgkins (external link)

159.

Dave McCarlie

South Coast Productions

Submission from South Coast Pr (external link)