Election results 2022

2022 triennial elections – Declaration of result

Mayor     
    votes received
SCOTT, Rob 2,485
YOUNG, Geoffrey 2,446
TONG, Gary 2,440
PICKETT, Kirsty We're better together 1,713
BYARS, Don 668
BAKER, Wendy Joy Independent 211
INFORMAL 20
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 109

Rob SCOTT is declared elected.

 
   
Mararoa Waimea Ward (3 vacancies)  
    votes received
* SCOTT, Rob (Withdrawn) 2,073
GREANEY, Sarah 1,921
WILSON, Matt Independent 885
O'BRIEN, Tom 616
CHERNISHOV, Stevey 292
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 167

(* Withdrawn as elected as Mayor)

Sarah GREANEY, Tom O'BRIEN and Matt WILSON are declared elected.

   
Waiau Aparima Ward (3 vacancies)  
    votes received
CHAMBERLAIN, Derek John 1,341
BOPARAI, Jaspreet 864
BYARS, Don 859
WEUSTEN, Michael John Independent 765
MCCALL, Robin Independent 757
HOLIDAY, Troy Independent 527
MARNANE, Gemma 371
LAWRENCE, Gene Independent 169
WALKER, Tammy 161
INFORMAL 6
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 136

Jaspreet BOPARAI, Don BYARS and Derek John CHAMBERLAIN are declared elected. 

   
Oreti Ward (3 vacancies)  
    votes received
RUDDENKLAU, Margie 1,835
MENZIES, Christine 1,686
FRAZER, Darren 1,610
ALLAN, Katie Independent 1,164
BAKER, Wendy Joy Independent 287
INFORMAL 4
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 74

Darren FRAZER, Christine MENZIES and Margie RUDDENKLAU are declared elected. 

   
Stewart Island/Rakiura Ward (1 vacancy)  
    votes received
SPRAGGON, Jon 109
JOY, Aaron Independent 61
HERZHOFF, Ulrike 53
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 3
Jon SPRAGGON is declared elected.
 
Wallace Takitimu Community Board (6 vacancies)
    votes received
PHILPOTT, Tony Independent 666
MABONGA, Edwin 636
LAWRY, Colin 566
MASON, Bridget 477
WILSON, Lester 393
WILSON, Gretchen 384
MARNANE, Gemma 214
BLACKBURN, Eddie 200
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 27

Colin LAWRY, Edwin MABONGA, Bridget MASON, Tony PHILPOTT, Gretchen WILSON and Lester WILSON are declared elected.

 
Oraka Aparima Community Board (6 vacancies)
    votes received
LINSCOTT, Neil 665
WELCH, Eve 525
WEUSTEN, Michael John Independent 518
BUCHANAN, Alby 497
HOLIDAY, Troy 462
GOULD, Emma Faye 363
RIDDELL, Josh 247
MANE-CHAPMAN, Raukura 208
WALKER, Tammy 188
INFORMAL 1
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 51
Alby BUCHANAN, Emma Faye GOULD, Troy HOLIDAY, Neil LINSCOTT, Eve WELCH and Michael John WEUSTEN are declared elected.
 
Waihopai Toetoe Community Board (7 vacancies)
    votes received
MCINTYRE, John 966
YORKE, Pamela 966
BUTTERS, Emily 923
STEVENSON, George 835
FODIE, Denise 826
STRAITH, Andrea 804
MCCABE, Fiona 676
STANLEY, Annabelle 595
SHEPHERD, Melanie 555
LEITH, Judy 506
SLOANE, Pat 320
KNOTT, Donna 158
INFORMAL 5
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 78

Emily BUTTERS, Denise FODIE, Fiona MCCABE, John MCINTYRE, George STEVENSON, Andrea STRAITH and Pamela YORKE are declared elected. 

   
Fiordland Community Board (6 vacancies)  
    votes received
* GREANEY, Sarah (Withdrawn) 1,091
HOLMES, Diane 1002
ROBERTSON, Nick 860
BURGESS, Julie 756
HUNTER, Marilyn 677
NORRIS, Kate 644
THOMAS, Luke 626
MCFARLANE, Don 615
DRYSDALE, Dianne (Curlz) 609
BRUCE, John 521
TODD, Alan 427
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 14

(*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.)

Julie BURGESS, Diane HOLMES, Marilyn HUNTER, Kate NORRIS, Nick ROBERTSON and Luke THOMAS are declared elected.
 
Tuatapere Te Waewae Community Board (6 vacancies)
    votes received
DE VRIES, Blayne 427
HORRELL, Anne Cherrie 393
MCKENZIE, Paula 270
EDGERTON, Wayne 265
SANFORD, Jo 241
PARRIS, Marilyn 238
MCCRACKEN, Coke 230
PAHL, Nathalie 219
* BOPARAI, Jaspreet (Withdrawn) 198
REILLY, Alan 137
GARTHWAITE, James 136
STEELE, Glenys Mary 105
CARR, Heather Margaret 100
BOGERS, Chris 82
BACKHOUSE, Ian 35
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 8

(*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.)

Blayne DE VRIES, Wayne EDGERTON, Anne Cherrie HORRELL, Paula MCKENZIE, Marilyn PARRIS and Jo SANFORD are declared elected. 

   
Hokonui Community Subdivision (1 vacancy)  
    votes received
SMITH, Colin 181
CHRYSTALL, Janine 112
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 18
Colin SMITH is declared elected.
 
Midlands Community Subdivision (4 vacancies)
    votes received
HERUD, Chris Independent 1,069
ALLAN, Katie Independent 1,041
DOBSON, Philip 949
DIACK, Dave Independent 695
HAWKINS, Hannah Independent 686
BUTLER, Daniel Independent 322
     
INFORMAL 0
BLANK VOTING PAPERS 79

Katie ALLAN, Dave DIACK, Philip DOBSON and Chris HERUD are declared elected. 

The voter return was 47.62%, being 10,017 votes, excluding special votes.

 

Elections were not required for the following positions.

Waihopai Toetoe Ward (2 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Paul DUFFY and Julie KEAST are declared elected.

Stewart Island-Rakiura Community Board (6 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Aaron CONNER, Rakiura HERZHOFF, Aaron JOY, Daniel MEADS and Jon SPRAGGON are declared elected.
A by-election to fill the remaining vacancy will be held after the triennial elections have been finalised.

Ardlussa Community Board (6 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Richard CLARKSON, Ray DICKSON, Chris DILLON, Clarke HORRELL and Hilary KELSO are declared elected.
A by-election to fill the remaining vacancy will be held after the triennial elections have been finalised.

Northern Community Board – Parawa-Fairlight Subdivision (1 vacancy)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Pam NAYLOR is declared elected.

Northern Community Board – West Dome Subdivision (2 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Lance HELLEWELL and Sonya TAYLOR are declared elected.

Northern Community Board – Mid Dome Subdivision (3 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Carolyn SMITH and Gregory TITHER are declared elected.
A by-election to fill the remaining vacancy will be held after the triennial elections have been finalised.

Oreti Community Board – Makarewa Subdivision (2 vacancies)
As the number of nominations received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Tracy KENNEDY and Karen MAW are declared elected.